A Research for a foundation of the Great Madhyamaka of other-emptiness in Tibetan Buddhism: What founded it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionMinobusan University
Principal Investigator
MAKIDONO TOMOKO  身延山大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (40720751)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチベット / 仏教 / 大中観 / 中観 / 他空説 / 自空説 / 如来蔵思想 / 瑜伽行唯識 / 大中観他空説 / ゲツェ・マハーパンディタ / コンチュル / ターラナータ / 第三法輪 / 密教 / チベット仏教 / コントゥル・ロジュ・タイェ / 三法輪 / 瑜伽行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I worked on my three-year research project, "A research for a foundation of the Great Madhyamaka of other-emptiness in Tibetan Buddhism." During this period, I conducted fieldwork twice in Nepal where I collected documents and interviewed monks on the topic. The result of the project has been made as 3 papers presented at (the 65th, 66th and 67th conferences of the Japanese Association of Indian and Buddhist Studies , 5 articles published in academic journals such as the Journal of Indian and Buddhist Studies, vols. 63.2, 64.1, and 65.1, International Journal of Indian and Buddhist Studies vols 16, 17, and Acta Tibetica et Buddhica 8, and a publication of a book entitled dGe-rtse Mahapandita's Great Middle Way of Other-Emptiness, published by the Department of Buddhist Studies, Minobudan University and distributed by Sankibo Busshorin.