The Buddhist Aspects as seen in the Avadanakalpalata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hikita Hiromichi  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00192287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大羽 恵美  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 客員研究員 (50707685)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアヴァダーナ / 仏教説話 / サンスクリット文学 / チベット仏教美術 / 仏教説話図 / チベット美術 / カシミール / インド仏教文学 / インド・チベット / クシェーメーンドラ / アヴァダーナ・カルパラター / 韻律 / チベット絵画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to translate Bodhisattva-avadana-kalpalata from Sanskrit and Tibetan to Japanese with annotations, to investigate paintings based on the text, and to study some aspects of Buddhist practices in North India and Tibet. Among the 108 chapters of the text, from the 29th to the 38th chapters and the introductory remarks have been translated. The translations have been or will be published with identification of the stories and scenes in paintings based on the descriptions of the texts. Related to the text, some studies has also been published to investigate various aspects of Buddhist practices.