Basic Research for the Investigation into the Early Tibetan Logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yoichi  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (00181280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 尚敬  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (80712570)
Research Collaborator CHOI Kyeongjin
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチベット論理学 / カダム派 / ゴク・ロデンシェーラップ / チャパ・チューキセンゲ / サキャ・パンディタ / チョンデンリクレル / チャパ / ツァンナクパ / チュミクパ / プラマーナ・ヴィニシュチャヤ / KWIC検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, by inputting as electronic data almost all texts of the early Tibetan logic before the rise of the Gelug sect, we opened a website that provides a cross-textual KWIC (keyword in context) search system as well as files of the inputted text. This research aims to construct basic materials that will help clarify the formation process of the early Tibetan logic.
Since we have been mainly inputting the Kadam school’s manuscripts discovered in recent years, which are considerably illegible, we will drastically reduce the trouble researchers face in reading those manuscripts.