Project/Area Number |
26370060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Kyoto Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ZYSK Kenneth G. デンマーク・コペンハーゲン大学, 教授
PARAMESWARAN Madhu K. VPSV Ayurveda College, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | インド伝統医学 / サンスクリット / 医学史 / 伝統医学 / 文献学 / インド / 写本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We completed our critical edited text and English translation of the Nrantarapadavyakhya 6.2.1, which is the extant oldest commentary on the Carakasamhita (around 6th century A.D.), an Indian traditional medical treatise written in Sanskrit. Based on our critical edited text and English translation of the Nirantarapadavyakhya, we considered the cultural situations around Indian traditional medicine comparing the Carakasamhita, Nirantarapadavyakhya and other Sanskrit texts of the same period in India. Furthermore, we analyzed and translated the other three commentaries on the Carakasamhita, namely, Cakrapanidatta’s Ayurvedadipika (11th century A.D.), Gangadhara’s Jalpakalpataru (the middle of 19the century A.D.), and Yogindranathasena’s Carakopaskara (the beginning of 20the century A.D.).We could shed light on a part of the developmental process of the theories of Indian traditional medicine based on the results of our analysis on the Sanskrit medical commentaries.