An applied research for training Vihara-monks playing active parts in palliative medical teams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIMA Osamu  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (60108272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室寺 義仁  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00190942)
横尾 美智代  西九州大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授(移行) (00336158)
長倉 伯博  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, その他 (60437142)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療者と仏教者の協働 / 終末期緩和医療 / 終末期医療に関する公開講座 / 死に逝く道しるべ / 臨床宗教師とビハーラ僧 / 生命科学の生命と生老病死のいのち / 生老病死みないのち
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to train Vihara- monks playing active parts in palliative medical teams, we have begun the lecture “co-operation of medical workers with Buddhist monks in palliative medical teams” in the curriculum of Ryukoku University Graduate School of Practical Shin Buddhist Studies. As a result, many students have become talented resource in palliative medical teams.Furthermore four times we held lectures “Co-operation of medical workers with Buddhist monks in palliative medical teams” open to the public, in Sapporo, Hiroshima, Kagoshima and Nakatsu. In these Lectures we presented effects of our studies and exchanged ideas of the co-operation with audience. Then we have published reports every year and distributed them to person concerned.