Construction of Union Database of Chinese Buddhist Texts Collected by Otani and German Expedition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MITANI MAZUMI  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20411275)
Research Collaborator 王 振芬  旅順博物館, 館長
房 学恵  旅順博物館, 副館長
孫 伝波  旅順博物館, 館員
王 梅  旅順博物館, 館員
陰 会蓮  旅順博物館, 館員
DURKIN-Meisterernst Desmond  Turfanforschungトルファン研究所, 所長、後研究員
RASCHMANN Simone-Christiane  BBAW Katalogisierung der Orientalischen Handschriften in Deutschland, 研究員
RECK Christiane  BBAW Katalogisierung der Orientalischen Handschriften in Deutschland, 研究員
YAKUP Abdrishid  トルファン研究所, 研究員
KASAI Yukiyo  トルファン研究所, 研究員、後所長
RUSSELL-Smith Lilla  ベルリン国立アジア美術館, 中央アジア部門, 学芸員
HIYAMA Satomi  ベルリン国立アジア美術館, 研究員
SERTKAYA Osman Fikri  イスタンブル大学, 文学部, 元教授
SERTKAYA Ayşe Gül  イスタンブル大学, 元教授
YAMANLAR, Mizuno Minako  龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 元教授
KUCUKYALCIN Erdal  西域文化研究会, 客員研究員
GALAMBOS Imre  University of Cambridge, East Asian Studies
HALÉN Harry  the Finno-Ugrian Society
UEYAMA Daishun  龍谷大学, 名誉教授
CHIKUSA Masaaki  京都大学, 名誉教授
ODA Yoshihisa  龍谷大学, 名誉教授
KOIZUMI Enjun  四天王寺大学, 名誉教授
UNO Motoharu  龍谷大学, 仏教文化研究所, 客員研究員
USUDA Junzo  龍谷大学, 仏教文化研究所, 客員研究員
ISOBE Yumi  龍谷大学, 仏教文化研究所, 客員研究員
TAMURA Toshio  龍谷大学, 仏教文化研究所, 客員研究員
KITSUDO Koichi  龍谷大学, 非常勤講師
NASU Yoshihiko  龍谷大学, 非常勤講師
SAKAMOTO Shoji  古典籍デジタルアーカイブ研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / ドイツ / 国際敦煌プロジェクト / 中国 / 旅順博物館 / 大谷探検隊 / ドイツトルファン探検隊 / 仏教写本 / トルコ / トルファン探検隊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the Otani Expedition, I checked the data bases (DB) of the Lushun Museum Collection and the Ryukoku University Library and combined them into a unified DB. For the German Expedition, I integrated the DB of the materials held in three institutions in Berlin and investigated materials held in Istanbul University Library as well as the Jojun Deguchi Collection in Japan. To further this research, I invited a British Library researcher from the International Dunhuang Project as well as the director of the Lushun Museum for academic lectures at our university. In November 2017, I participated in a special event marking the 100th anniversary of the Lushun Museum and presented the results of this research at an international conference in Dalian City.
In the final research year, based on the combined DB, I published “A Catalogue of Chinese Buddhist Fragments Collected by Otani and the German Turfan Expedition” including about 22,961 materials identified in Taisho Tripitaka.