A study of the history of Isvara discussion in 8-10 century in India
Project/Area Number |
26370063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Kobe Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Kyo 神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70204592)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 主宰神 / インド論理学 / ニヤーヤ・マンジャリー / タットヴァ・サングラハ / Dravya / 論理学 / タットヴァサングラハ / 主宰神論証 / ニヤーヤマンジャリー / 神の存在論証 / 国際情報交換 / データベース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With reference to the first subject, a study of the Isvara discussion in Tattvasamgraha, a philosophical and comprehensive treatise by Santaraksita and Kamalashira of the Madhyamika school, tentative translation is finished. I continue critically editing and giving commentaries to the translation. As for the second subject, a study of the Isvara discussion in Nyayamanjali, one of the most important texts of the Nyaya school after Dharmakirti, I have collected significant materials including manuscripts by visiting several institutions and universities in India. A preliminary translation is almost finished, leaving the work of making critical edits and giving commentaries. Through careful investigation of several manuscripts, many philological and philosophical isses are revealed.