Religious Studies on Amami Islands as a Post Association for Nine Academic Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Akira  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (00381145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 忠篤  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (40179693)
一色 哲  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (70299056)
町 泰樹  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 講師 (30725693)
Research Collaborator LEE Hyunkyung  東海大学, 文学部, 講師
TAKARABE Megumi  鹿児島大学, 共通教育センター, 非常勤講師
KURODA Junichiro  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 大学院生
PARK Byoungdo  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 大学院生
NAKAMURA Yoshimasa  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 大学院生
TERADA Mitsuyuki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 大学院生
KASAI Satoki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 大学院生
TANAKA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 大学院生
NAKAMURA Yuuki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 大学院生
SHIMIZU Ryo  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 大学院生
MIYABE Takashi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 大学院生
HORIKAWA Yuna  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords奄美群島 / 九学会連合 / Iターン / 神社 / カトリック / 創価学会 / プロテスタント / 社会移動 / 環境と価値観 / 徳之島 / 奄美大島 / Uターン / カトリック教会 / プロテスタント教会 / スピリチュアリティー / 移動 / 戦前 / 伝道 / 奄美 / 宗教 / スピリチュアリティ― / フィールドワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project revealed that (1) Immigrants from outside of Amami islands intervene the islands' society according to their own value judgement as well as accommodate the islands' life environment; (2) Shinto Shrines have variety in terms of the operation and maintenance and their rise and decline derive from the personal and family factors like disease therapy and ancestor worship; (3) Questionnaires to the adherents of Catholic and Soka Gakkai represent the actual condition of their faith that the returner from outside of the islands came back home in the relatively short term due to their love of family and hometown and experienced the deepening of their faith; (4) Amami islands can be situated historically within the missionary sphere with strong tendency of Evangelicalism that extends from Taiwan to Korean peninsula.