Georg Simmel's Theory of Religion and its Historical Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Fukasawa Hidetaka  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (30208912)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲオルク・ジンメル / ドイツ近代宗教史 / 宗教社会学 / 宗教哲学 / 都市と宗教 / ジンメル / 生の宗教 / 宗教的アプリオリ / ドイツ宗教史 / 知識人宗教 / 宗教言説 / 近代宗教 / 宗教学 / 宗教性 / 宗教概念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the thought of Georg Simmel with respect to religion and the religious situation of his day. As a unique philosopher and sociologist of the early 20th century in Germany, Simmel produced many texts about religion. In spite of their originality and historical importance, however, they are far less well-known and researched than his works of other fields. The present research project aimed to clarify the specificity of Simmel’s theory of religion in the context of Germany’s contemporary religious conditions, particularly in the metropolitan milieu. Simmel's theory of religion still carries the traces of the philosophical understanding of religion in the 19th century. Yet by connecting them with the idea of social interaction, he provided the first theoretical foundations for a sociology of religion. Furthermore, his later idea of “religion of life” broke radically the framework of the Neo-Kantian philosophy of religion of his day.