The Politics of Religion Gender from a Feminist Anthropological Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAHASHI Noriko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10303687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 加代子  多摩大学, グローバルスタディーズ学部, 教授 (90211911)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宗教学全般 / 宗教 / ジェンダー / フェミニズム / エスノグラフィー / 女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researchers' aim is to approach their subjects critically from a gender perspective and perform an examination or analysis in light of their criticism or their reframing of interpretations that have been accepted as standard. The image of women as actors in religious history has been romanticized. In other words, attention has focused mainly on women of exceptionally heroic quality, and the images of those women have been amplified, in an attempt to overturn the image of women as sacrificial victims of oppression. An approach that seeks to substantiate the agency of women in this way, however, can only be futile. This research has illuminated the existence of women in many traditions who had never before been recognized on the public stage of history, and it has shown how, despite the constraints imposed by their times, women have independently and actively engaged in religious activity.