Survey research on the change of local communities and public interest of religion after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Taisho University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yumiyama Tatsuya  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (40311998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 英紀  大正大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (00054669)
村上 興匡  大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (40292742)
寺田 喜朗  大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (40459839)
佐々木 裕子  白百合女子大学, 基礎教育センター, 教授 (60286888)
黒崎 浩行  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 准教授 (70296789)
齋藤 知明  大正大学, 心理社会学部, 専任講師 (80646224)
星野 壮  大正大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60725381)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東日本大震災 / コミュニティ / いわき市 / 震災モニュメント / 宗教 / 公益性 / 関与型調査 / 民俗芸能 / 慰霊 / 追悼 / 釜石市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated religious denominations, religious person and disaster recovery events after the Great East Japan Earthquake. The major findings of the study are summarized as follows. (1)We understood how religious-based ongoing support in the disaster-struck areas impacts on the discussion about public interest of religion. (2)We took a inventory survey of earthquake monuments in Iwaki and compiled a list of them. (3)We organized the involvement research conducted with citizens and presented the results at a conference of JARS and an open symposium given by us.