How Cham Muslims in Cambodia Understand the Qur'an: Their Translation and Interpretation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Reiko  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50434189)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイスラーム / クルアーン / コーラン / カンボジア / ムスリム / チャム / チャムパ / クメール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, inspired by the fact that the Cham, Muslim Minority in Cambodia, translated the Qur’an into Khmer (Cambodian language) and Cham language, focuses on the circumstances of the Qur’an translation and their understanding of the Qur’an. As the result of the research, it became clear that two groups conducted the translation of the Qur’an separately, that they receive support from Muslim countries outside Cambodia, and that Cham understand the Qur’an through magic and school education.