Project/Area Number |
26370071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Toyo Eiwa University (2016) Kinjo Gakuin University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Fukai Tomoaki 東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40306379)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 思想史 / 出版史 / プロテスタンティズム / 世俗化 / 大衆 / 編集者 / ヴァイマール期 / ヴィルヘルム期 / 出版 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study shows the importance of the author - editor or publisher - read model, instead of the author - reader model, which was presupposed in the traditional intellectual history. In the intellectual life of the modern world, the market increasingly plays an important role. Hence it becomes header to disseminate one's thoughts and ideas without the mediation of editor and/ or publisher and/ or editor on author's thoughts. In order to demonstrate this, the study focuses on two modern German publishers dealing with religious subjects.