Project/Area Number |
26370072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Kogakkan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 裕信 皇學館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10440835)
齋藤 平 皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70247758)
Research Collaborator |
YAHATA Takatsune 呼子八幡神社, 宮司
HAMACHIYO Sayumi 帝塚山大学・奈良大学・日本福祉大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 近代伊勢神宮史 / 伊勢信仰 / 伊勢参宮 / 御師職 / 中川采女家 / 岩井田家資料 / 宗教と観光 / 岩井田家 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is aimed at shedding light on the reconstitution of a support network for pilgrims journeying to Ise Jingu after the Meiji government’s abolishment of the pilgrimage facilitator (onshi or oshi) system in 1871. It was an important policy decision in the reformation of Ise Jingu, and an investigation of it helps us to understand modern Japanese popular religious history. Our efforts have been made to try and preserve and utilize the many documents which have been saved by both the Nakagawa and Iwaida families. We would like to point out the following two challenges to be addressed in further studies. (1)There is the urgent task of dealing with the dispersal of document collections. (2)An analysis of Nakagawa’s documents shows us the fact that there was a changing style for the performance of pilgrimages, and this occurred in conjunction with Japanese social changes. This research has also raised several issues we need to reconsider about modern Ise Jingu faith within it.