The Image of "Life" in Tibetan Medicine and Buddhism-the study of "gYu thog snying thig"-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Tetsu  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (40388210)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチベット / 仏教 / 医学 / 生命 / 瞑想 / 密教 / ニンティク / 伝統医学 / ゾクチェン / 四部医典 / 治療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of traditional Tibetan medicine, which developed within the religious and cultural context of Tibetan society, can be one of the clues to understand their religious culture, how the Tibetans have conceived of the human life. Our present research focused on the philosophy, theory and practice of “gYu thog sNying thig”, a system of meditation which have been exercised by the Tibetan doctors since 11th century. Based on field work, interviews and textual studies, we found that the theory and practice of “gYu thog snying thig” and the “Four Tantras” of Tibetan medicine are complementary, forming a very holistic view on the living human body; a complex of the physical, the energetic and the spiritual. Our study has demonstrated that this field of study will immensely contribute to the understanding of the Tibetan religious culture, and the nature of us humans.