A Comparative Study of Unhappy Ghost Stories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroo  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30125570)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幽霊 / 死者 / 近世 / コスモロジー / 墓 / 記憶 / 日本 / 怪談 / 家 / ムカサリ絵馬 / 供養絵額 / 無縁仏 / 浄土 / 救済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ghosts of the medieval period were for the most part those of people of power and prosperity, the extremely exceptional. These hauntings ended not with a vendetta being brought to a bloody conclusion, but with the ghost finding salvation in the Buddha. In the early modern period, quite to the contrary, it was possible for anyone at all, no matter how ordinary, to become a ghost. There is also a key difference in quality between the grudge held by the early modern ghost-the satisfaction or removal of which was unmediated by any transcendent savior-and the medieval ghosts, suffering and shut off from the salvation which would end that suffering.
By the early modern period, ghosts would no longer seek salvation of the religious kind. They had but a single goal-the ruthless pursuit of revenge on those that killed them and abandoned their bodies. This is the reason, then, for the mass emergence in the early modern period of vengeful ghosts pursuing vendettas.