| Project/Area Number |
26370076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SONEHARA SATOSHI 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (30222079)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 公一 池坊短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (60442258)
大島 薫 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50319604)
青谷 美羽 京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (10578719)
モリス ジョン 駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 講師 (50774163)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOZAWA Naohide 日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (70377696)
| Research Collaborator |
AOYAGI Shuichi 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40335162)
UMEDA Chihiro 京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90596199)
AZUMA Sachiyo 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (10315921)
HAYASHI Akihiro 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (10719272)
MATSUKANE Naomi 真宗大谷派教学研究所, 所員 (10549554)
MANNAMI Hisako 龍谷大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
WADA Ukiko 群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
KAWASHIMA Mikiko 同志社大学
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 神仏習合 / 山王神道 / 東照宮 / 大成経 / 聖徳太子信仰 / 依田貞鎮 / 談義所 / 天海 / 神仏習合思想 / 山王権現 / 安楽律 / 延暦寺 / 成菩提院 / 近世化 / 叡山文庫 / 神宮文庫 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During this three year project, I have successfully carried out research from a variety of angles on Buddhist and Shinto combinatory thought (Shugo Shinto), the so-called “missing link” of Japanese Intellectual History. My main focus was on the Taisei-kyo 大成経 and the works of YODA Sadashizu 依田貞鎮 that helped to popularize it. I investigated the cult of Prince Shotoku at the time of this popularization, and examined archive documents held in temples associated therewith. The results of the project have been made public in academic papers and presentations. Of particular note are an international meeting in 2015, academic conference report (panel session) 2016 ,international conference report (panel session) 2017,and an edited volume due for publication in 2018.