Christian Identities and Their Relationship with Monasticism in Augustine
Project/Area Number |
26370077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamimura Naoki 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (40535324)
Research Collaborator |
ALLEN Pauline オーストラリアカトリック大学, 初期キリスト教研究所, 所長・教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アウグスティヌス / 教父 / キリスト教 / 古代末期 / 人間論 / 心性史 / 霊操 / 国際情報交換 / 心性 / 修道制 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project is to deal with the questions concerning Christian and/or pagan identity/ies in the North African community, in correlation with Augustine’s view of the spiritual training and the perfection of human beings in the late-antique philosophical and theological tradition. In the process of this research, the relationship between the western and eastern Mediterranean Christianity has been considered, thereby reaching the conclusion that Augustine’s understanding of Christian identity is based principally and fundamentally on his Christological thinking with which he admits the possibility of transforming oneself was created and maintained by the working of the Holy Spirit and of divine grace. This research project has published a research report entitled “Disciplines and Identities, Divine and Spiritual, in Late Antiquity” and has been stimulated by the growth of international exchange among Australian, Taiwanese, Belgian, British and Canadian scholars.