Botero's critique against Machiavelli and formation of the theory of Ragion di Stato in the south Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Morihisa ISHIGURO  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (50311030)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国家理性論 / ボッテーロ / イタリア政治思想 / マキアヴェリズム / マキアヴェッリ / 反マキアヴェリ主義 / 16世紀 / イタリア / 政治思想 / ルネサンス / バロック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I translated in English Botero's Ragion di Stato. This translation was published as Japanese version of Ragion di Stato. Then I published some articles which considered his position in the history of Western political thought using the translation. At the same time, I made some presentations of about Botero in Japanese, English and Spanish. I’m preparing to publish them . I invited from Prof. Daniela Colì of Florence Univ. to realize symposiums concerning to the Italian tradition of Ragion di Stato from Machiavelli .
On these works, I found the fundamental character of Botero’s Ragion di Stato as the emergency means which is in contrast with Machiavelli’s Arte dello Stato as the arcana of sovereign. Machiavelli tried create the supreme political power concentrated in the hand of monarch to construct the political order. Contrary to it, Botero want to find at what condition a monarch is permitted to use unlimited power concealed at the base of all political order.