Skeptical modernity: pluralism, scientification and original justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Shinichi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30207980)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会思想史 / 科学史 / 啓蒙 / ニュートン主義 / ニュートン / モダニティ / 社会科学史 / 世界の複数性 / 人間の科学 / 科学の記号体系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on contextual studies of the history of science and 18th century intellectual history, and systemising the results of previous study of British Newtonianism funded by JSPS, this project investigated modern European thoughts from two viewpoints, pluralism and scientification of knowledge. Skepticism in the 16th century, scientific thoughts in the 17th century, emergence of the science of man and society in the 18th century were observed from the perspective. The social visions of the Enlightenment and the prospects of social science and their limitation were explained.