Elucidation of the significance of Siegfried Kracauer in the history of thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ogino Takeshi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50293981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクラカウアー / メディア理論 / ヴァールブルク学派 / 映画理論 / ヴァールブルク / アドルノ / オッフェンバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the significance of Siegfried Kracauer’s philosophy in the history of western thought. To attain this purpose this study shows that from the mid-1920s to his death Kracauer was consistently moved by one single motive, that is the criticism of the ratio and the longing for escaping from its regime, that his thought had a deep affinity with the view of the famous art historian Aby Warburg and therefore he could draw up the common battle line against the Nazi propaganda strategy with the Warburg School during the World War Ⅱ, that his theory of film has many points of resembalance to the philosophy of cinema of Gill Deleuze in Cinema1 and Cinema 2, so that Kracauer’s film philosophy has the great importance for the film theory today.