Statism and utopian ideology by Japanese thinkers on the far right before and during World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Neumann Florian  香川大学, 大学教育基盤センター, 講師 (80403773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords哲学原論・各論 / 政治思想 / ユートピア論 / 国体思想 / 国家思想 / 右翼思想 / 国家論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After having my doctoral thesis about of the right-wing constitutional professor Uesugi Shinkichi (1878-1929) published in Germany in 2011, I am expanding my research on the political thought by Japanese thinkers on the far right before 1945. Therefore in 2014, I wrote an article about Satomi Kishio (1897-1974), followed 2015 by a longer two part text about Okawa Shumei. Both texts examine Okawas thoughts and actions chronologically against the background of his times, while putting the emphasis on his activities after his release from prison in 1937 until his indictment as a war criminal in 1946, since the later period of his life has not been explored widely in non-Japanese publications yet.
In 2017, I published an article on the historian Hiraizumi Kiyoshi (1895-1984), that explores his ideological development until the year 1936. It will be followed by two more sections about Hiraizumi (The times of war, 1937-1945 / The postwar period) during the course of 2017.