Project/Area Number |
26370082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Shimonoseki City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | カント / 世界市民主義 / ドイツ啓蒙 / 知識社会学 / カント倫理学 / カント歴史哲学 / カント教育学 / カント市民社会論 / 宗教論出版 / M.シェーラー / 市民社会 / 道徳性 / 幸福 / ベルリン月報 / ベルリン水曜会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) I extracted the social ethos of the priority given to morality during "the age of enlightenment" from investigating discussions regarding enlightenment conducted within "die Berliner Mittwochsgesellschaft". Kant was not a member of this society but identified with its thoughts. (2) Kant’s historical philosophy is structured into three levels: "Kultivieren", "Zivilisieren" and "Moralisieren". In particular, "Moralisieren" is given priority over "Zivilisieren". In this way, Kant actualizes the priority given to morality found in the ethos of the time. (3) Kant argues that the republics as a legal system ought to aim not for "a world republic" but for "a league of republics". At the same time, all human beings ought to aim for "a world civil society" of morality. The principle of this moral cosmopolitanism is Kant’s "categorical imperative".