Project/Area Number |
26370084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 民衆道徳 / 孝 / 貝原益軒 / 中江藤樹 / 人別帳 / 四谷塩町一丁目 / 麹町十二丁目 / 四谷伝馬町新一丁目 / 人別書上 / 人別帳データベース / 野口家文書 / 孝行 / 往来物 / 幕末維新期 / 江戸町民 / 東京都新宿区四ッ谷 / 報恩 / 家意識 / 都市住民 / 世帯構造 / 恩 / 天地の子 / 江戸都市住民 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analyzing records of population census carried out in the Edo period (Nimbetsucho) and literature, we clarified the actual situation of urban families and morality (filial piety) in the period of the transition to the modern times. Nuclear families, which exceed 50% of the whole, were staying as families in the Edo moving from town to town. Moral (filial piety) consciousness is characterized by an attachment to his/her household. Compassion between parents and children, which is a close bond of families,had been formed and confirmed through filial support and bringing-up.Essence of filial piety was self-conclusive management of family members,and independent self-help to achieve it.