From the idea of "post" nation-state to the idea of "alter" nation state: Historycal development of transnationalism in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Atsushi  駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 准教授 (10345069)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトランスナショナリズム / 箱根会議 / 脱国民国家 / 国際文化交流 / 市民社会論 / 国際交流 / 地域の国際化 / ダイバーシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three main goals which this study of the transformation from the thought of post-nation state transnationalism to the emergence of the thought and behavior of alter-nation state global transnationalism.
First this study has accomplished most of basic historical research for the Hakone Conference and the activities of HIF, by assembling the documents and records, interviewing most of the important figures. Second, this study especially focuses on the development of the idea on international cultural exchange or international/global networking, by re-estimating the significance of the thought of Norihiro Ito, who first devised the idea of 'catalyst' theory or the 'grand design' of global transnational networking in Japan.
Lastly, this study succeeded in disseminating the importance of elucidating the history of the develompent of transnationalism (both behaviour and thought), by realising the symposium in the academic conference and re-publishing historical articles.