Rewriting the modern history of french philosophy with the researches on the inedited texts of L. Brunschvicg and of J. Wahl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
GODA Masato  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (60170445)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブランシュヴィック / ヴァール / 科学哲学 / プラグマティズム / スピノザ主義 / レヴィナス / ドゥルーズ / メルロ=ポンティ / リズム / 多元論 / スピノザ / ウィリアム・ジェイムズ / ジャン・ヴァール / レオン・ブランシュヴィック / エマニュエル・レヴィナス / ラディカルな経験論 / シャルル・ルヌヴィエ / フランス思想 / システム論 / ユダヤ思想 / 新カント主義 / 多様体論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L.Brunschvicg and J.Wahl were called chiens de garde of the Sorbonne by P. Nizan. This bad image has prevented us for longtime for researching seriously on their philosophies. But were they really simple conservatives who defended the old fashioned philosophies. We don't think so at all. Under these conditions, we've tried to investigate almost all their texts including their inedited documents. As for their inedited documents, we visited the IMEC situated in Caen in order to read in particular the drafts written by J. Wahl for his lectures on Platon, M.Heidegger and so on.