Mongolian Christianity and the history of the Bible translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSeisen Jogakuin College
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Yutaka  清泉女学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (20320947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 洋樹  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00223991)
都馬 バイカル  桜美林大学, 人文学系, 准教授 (00434457)
荒井 幸康  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, GCOE共同研究員 (80419209)
滝澤 克彦  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (80516691)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモンゴル / 宗教思想史 / キリスト教 / 聖書 / 翻訳史 / 国際研究者交流 / 思想史 / 翻訳 / 文化交流 / 翻訳聖書 / 翻訳理論 / 翻訳論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There had been no full-scale research to clarify the significance of Mongolian Christianity, which had significantly influenced Mongolian culture and thought. In this research, we constructed a new database, collecting various kinds of materials on the Mongolian Bible translation among countries in Asia, Europe and America, including the latest versions and catechisms. Then we reconsidered the history of the Mongolian Bible translation from the beginning of the 19th century to the present day carefully, and clarified the significance of Mongolian Christianity in cultural exchange from the angles of terminology, style, and strategy of the translation.