The research of the thought of Kato Shuichi through his manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tsutomu WASHIZU  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (30712210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小関 素明  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40211825)
渡辺 公三  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (70159242)
中川 成美  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70198034)
福間 良明  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70380144)
根津 朝彦  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70710044)
Research Collaborator Kakuni Takashi
Nishioka Aki
Peng JiahOng
Julie Brock
Sakurai Hitoshi
Yuasa Toshihiko
Tanaka Satoshi
Sumida Shoko
Ryuusawa Takeshi
Oe Kenzaburou
Sonja Kato
Sonja Arntzen
Ueno Chizuko
Higuchi Youichi
Iwazu Kou
Handa Yuuko
Inohara Toru
Nishizawa Tadashi
Tomiyama Noritaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords戦後日本思想 / 日本文学史 / 戦争 / 知識人 / 手稿ノート / デジタルアーカイヴ / 青春ノート / サルトル / 知識人論 / 全体的理解 / 百科辞典編集 / 啓蒙精神 / 話し言葉 / 日本人の思想 / 反戦 / 羊の歌 / フランス留学 / フランス文学 / 日本文学 / 戦争体験 / 戦後体験 / 超越的思考 / 「いま・ここ」主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying about “the world of knowledge” of Shuichi KATO, who is one of the greatest international intellectuals of Japan after WW2, for learning a guiding principle for life of Japanese intellectuals in globalized era. Our basic work is intensive reading KATO’s writings, especially enormous volume of handwritten documents. We digitalized and released the selected 8 notebooks written during wartime. Those notebooks are supposed to be the origin of KATO’s thoughts and actions and we call them “the notebooks of youth”. We continued to organize KATO’s works with the cooperation of the library of Ritsumeikan University and opened “Shuichi KATO’s collection” in April, 2016.That is a big achievement because not only researchers of other institutes but also general citizens can use it.