The Cold War Ideology in Postwar French Music: Its Early Years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Fukunaka Fuyuko  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (80591130)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordspostwar art music / communism / ideology / 冷戦と音楽 / フランス / 現代音楽創作 / 社会と政治 / 冷戦 / 現代音楽 / イデオロギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is to clarify the socio-political drive behind the creation, dissemination, and reception of early post-war French art music (approximately between 1945 and 1960). The project was prompted by insights gained by my previous research conducted on the research grant from the JSPS that investigated a series anti-communism cultural events carried out by the CIA-sponsored Congress for Cultural Freedom in Europe and their “unfruitful” outcome. The present projects have made it clear that the overall “avant-garde” tendency of post-war French music scenes in fact comprised a mixture of at times conflicting artistic ideologies, of which pro-communism sentiment should never be underestimated/