Cultural exchange between Indian and Persian music: A Study on the developing process of Hindustani music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TAKAKO  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70346112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 正人  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20449622)
二宮 文子  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40571550)
北田 信  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (60508513)
Research Collaborator INOUE Haruo  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (80814376)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords北インド音楽 / ムスリム / ペルシア語文献 / サントゥール / ヒンドゥスターニー音楽 / ペルシア音楽 / 文化交流 / 北インド古典音楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ancient canonical tradition of Indian classical music has gradually been changed since the 12th century. This music has divided into two styles: the Hindustani tradition of North and the Karnatic tradition of the South. In this project, we succeeded in explaining and showing the new dimensions of the historical process of Hindustani music from the Muslim point of view. The analysis focused on the influence of Persian as an official language in the medieval era and also on old Urdu materials. This differed from the Hindus who previously used Sanskrit and Hindi materials.