Generative Principle of Melodic fragment in Rokyoku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Junko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00379322)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords浪花節 / 浪曲 / 骨格式 / 定型性と変形性 / 旋律断片 / 家(流派) / 家(流派) / 節 / 旋律型 / 規範と変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the recitation of naniwabushi, performers do not reproduce the melodies that have been notated in advance. In this study, I examine the generative principle of ‘fushi’ (melody) in naniwabushi through an analysis based on the ‘skeletal formula’. The ‘skeletal formula’ is the tonal path of a melodic fragment that is assigned to the conceptual sentence ‘nani ga nani shite nantoyara’, which constitutes the starting, sustaining, and finishing tones. The results of the analysis are as follows: (1) Every performer semi-improvises a series of melodic fragment based on his/her characteristic ‘skeletal formula’. (2) The performers belonging to the same ‘ie’ (school) tend to use the same or similar melodic fragments in the context of ‘skeletal formula’.