| Project/Area Number |
26370095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Maekawa Osamu 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (20300254)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩城 覚久 近畿大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (60725076)
増田 展大 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 非常勤講師 (70726364)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | グローバル・アート / メディア・アート / バイオ・アート / スペース・アート / バイオアート / スペースアート / メディアアート / 美学 / グローバリゼーション / 脳科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the possibilities of art in the age of globalization by approaching three aspects of art (media / bio / space art). In the first year, we exchanged opinions with experts on brain science and media art (Mori and Seiyama), in the second year, with experts on bio art and artists (Iwasaki, Saito, Shitamichi), in the third year with a media artist/researcher (Salter) and a psychologist/space life scientist (Koga). At the same time, we organized the discourses(about the relation of art and body/machine/affect)from the 19th century to the end of the 20th century examined some theoretical frameworks for thinking the current arts.