An ethnographic related research on community music therapy practice in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hiroko  明治学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (40599437)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音楽療法 / コミュニティ音楽療法 / 社会包摂 / 文化創造 / 社会的包摂と排除 / 協働関係 / 多様性 / 参加 / 対話 / 対話型実践研究 / 生態学的相互作用 / 対話の過程 / 障害学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Community music therapy is a practice and idea of music therapy aimed at bringing the change in the community as a whole through facilitating music activities in the relationships with the family, friends and communities where the clients involved in. Community music therapy in Japan and those in Western societies seem to be differ in terms of social-cultural policy background and purpose, relations between individuals and groups in the community, and so on. While community music therapy in Japan is not necessarily directly linked to rights advocacy of the people facing social exclusion, the process of dialogue and transformation of diverse participants through music activities involve a potential to contribute to the creation of new cultures and social values.