Self-portrait and Theatricality: Claude Cahun's Encounter with the Avant-garde Theatre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts (2015-2016)
Kobe University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Junko  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20172546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセルフポートレート / シュルレアリスム / フランス前衛劇 / 仮面/人形 / カーニヴァル空間 / 演劇の再演劇化 / 文化の編み合わせ / 仮面 / 人形 / 仮面劇 / 人形劇 / 舞踊とエキゾティスム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since re-discovered in the 1980s, Claude Cahun (the pseudonym of Lucy Schwob, 1894-1954) has been recognized as one of the surrealist photographers. Her reputation is mainly based on her striking self-portraits, which are characterized by travesty or cross-dressing and her distorted or mirror images as well. We intended to reconsider Cahun's multiple works in the aspect of theatricality, focusing on her short-term engagement in Parisian avant-garde theatres.
Through this research-program, we tried to bring to light Cahun's activities on the stage and make clear the relationship between the old mask or marionette applied to the avant-garde theatre and the manner of staging or mis-en-scène in her self-portraits and writings. Within her 'charnel et verbal' masquerade, one can see an unique form of 'le Carnaval perpetuel'.