Project/Area Number |
26370098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Akita University of Art |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAME Naoko 秋田公立美術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (10359698)
Research Collaborator |
KITAJIMA Tamami
MIZUHIKI Takako
YAGI Kumiko
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 芸術教育 / 障害 / 社会的排除 / 社会的包摂 / 優生思想 / 産業社会 / インクルーシブ教育システム / 特別支援教育 / アートワークショップ / インクルーシブ教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to reveal the impact of eugenic thought on the historical process, where ideas such as 'genius' 'madness' 'disabilities' were formed in the modern society, focusing particularly on the relation between productivity and artistic talent in the industrial society. It is also examined in this study how we can avoid social exclusion of people with disabilities, and how we can nurture and support new artistic ability regardless of whether they have disabilities or not. These were revealed during this term: the present situation and problems on nurture and support for artistic talent of people with disabilities in Japan, and, as a back ground of it, how the impact of eugenic thought on art education in U.K. was in 19-20th century, and how the thought was introduced in Japan. It was also shown that social inclusion of children with disabilities has a great potentiality through activities such as art workshops or education for them in special needs education schools.