Musical studies of the Shinto ritual prayer, Norito
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
NIWA Yukie  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 客員研究員 (60466969)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本音楽史 / 宗教音楽 / 祝詞 / 楽譜 / 能楽 / 声明 / 講式 / 歌の起源 / 古楽譜 / 吉田神道 / 大祓 / 猿楽伝授 / 記譜法 / 神道の音楽 / 能の楽譜 / 江戸初期の楽譜 / ゴマ譜 / 吟誦 / 詠唱 / 無意識的等価拍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify what type of music it was based on the notations of Norito discovered recently. It has been thought that Shinto ritual prayer, Norito has been thought that was once sung as music and became a prototype of a song. However, it has not been clarified what kind of music it was.
Analysis of the musical score revealed the following matters. The first point is that music is syllable of words, that is to emphasize mora. Secondly, rhythm is devised more than melody. From these facts, it is thought that the music of the blessing has the characteristic of the narrative music.