The Actual Conditions of Okinawan Musical Performances and Cultural Exchange with Micronesias Prior to the Pacific War
Project/Area Number |
26370101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Konishi Junko 沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (70332690)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 南洋群島 / 沖縄 / 音楽 / 芸能 / ミクロネシア / 行進踊り / 音楽芸能 / 南洋浜千鳥 / サウンドスケープ / ウワトロヒ / 移民 / 沖縄移民 / 旧南洋群島 / パラオ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the actual conditions of Okinawan musical performances in the Okinawan immigrant society and cultural exchange with Micronesians in Nanyo gunto (Micronesia), which were overlooked, are explored. Prior to the Pacific War, the Ryukyuan classical and folk music and dance flourished and new materials were composed by Okinawans in Nanyo gunto. On the other hand, the Micronesian marching dance was brought to many places in Okinawa prefecture. This is still performed in villages as an entertainment.