Rethinking Twentieth-Century Russian Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionSapporo Otani University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA JUN  札幌大谷大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (80433473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅津 紀雄  工学院大学, 工学部, 講師 (20323462)
森 泰彦  くらしき作陽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (90191006)
Research Collaborator MORITA MINORU  宮城教育大学, 名誉教授
NAKATA AKEMI  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会主義 / ロシア音楽 / ソ連 / 文化的冷戦 / 前衛音楽 / 日ソ交流 / ロシア / 冷戦 / 日ソ文化交流 / 演奏史 / ソ連前衛音楽 / 後期ソ連 / 教養主義国家 / ソ連演奏家 / シュニトケ / デニーソフ / 国家賞 / 演奏家 / オペラ / オーケストラ / 雪どけ / 音楽 / バレエ / プロコフィエフ / グバイドゥーリナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was conducted by a working group, consisted of Russian music history, Western musicology, Cultural theory, Soviet opera and Avant-garde music. We investigated the interrelationships of Soviet cultural politics and musical activities comprehensively, taking a broad view that would make it possible to study 20th-century Russian music in the interdisciplinary way.
As a result, providing concrete examples, we succeeded in revealing the complicated relationships between musical practices and socio-political activities in the Soviet era, which had remained unclear from the past points of view of the Cold War ideologies or avant-gardism.We also confirmed the validity of 20th-century Russian music as a quite valuable research field to examine the meaning of the socialist experience.