A Comprehensive Study of the the 19th-Century Concept of "Gypsy Music" as "Hungarian Music"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ota Mineo  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (00533952)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハンガリー音楽 / ナショナリズム / ジプシー音楽 / ヴァイオリン / ツィンバロム / リスト・フェレンツ / ヨーゼフ・ヨアヒム / 二重君主国 / 「ジプシー音楽」 / フランツ・リスト / ベーラ・バルトーク / 西洋音楽史 / ハンガリー / ヨハネス・ブラームス / フェレンツ・リスト / 二重帝国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey of the activities of Romani musicians revealed that favorable comments of representative composers and virtuosi (such as Liszt and Joachim) on this music played an important role in the formation of the 19th-century concept of "Gypsy music" as "Hungarian music". Furthermore, Romani musicians could have influenced virtuosi of art music of the day as a comparative study of early recordings made by "Gypsy musicians" and those by violin virtuosi. These findings resulted in several papers, especially in the one on the relationship between Joseph Joachim and Romani musicians, which was read at the international conference in 2016, and in another on Liszt's views of "Gypsy music" .