A Study on the Reception of Baroque Music by Chopin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKunitachi College of Music
Principal Investigator
KATO Ichiro  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (60224490)
Research Collaborator SEKIGUCHI Tokimasa  東京外国語大学, 名誉教授 (40126280)
SHIGEKAWA Maki
NISHIDA Satoko
OSAKO Chikako  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (40624218)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsショパン / 受容 / バロック / バッハ / エルスネル / カノン / ケルビーニ / パリ / 古楽復興 / 対位法 / バロック音楽 / ポーランド時代 / キルンベルガー / アルブレヒツベルガー / オペラ / オルガン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Principal researcher and study cooperators Tokimasa Sekiguchi, Maki Shigekawa, Satoko Nishida, Chikako Osako published “A Collection of Studies on the Reception of Baroque Music by Chopin” and “A Monograph of Jozef Elsner” in the last year. The former is a Collected 6 studies, and the latter is a Japanese translation book of a monograph about Chopin's teacher Jozef Elsner. Furthermore principal researcher gave a lecture 'Chopin and Spirit of Baroque: By Application of Style Brise' Hokkaido-Poland Cultural Association, Sapporo Otani University (2016), and published the articles 'The Empirical Study about the Reception Process of Opera by Chopin: The Polish Age' study annual report of Kunitachi College of Music Graduate School, 28 (2016), and 'A Study of the Reception Process of Baroque Style by Chopin: The Polish Age' study annual report of Kunitachi College of Music Graduate School, 29 (2017).