The Pleasure and Emotion in 'Aesthetics=Aesthetica'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Kiyokazu  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (50108114)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords美学 / 感情 / 快 / 芸術 / 感性学 / 命題的態度 / 分析哲学 / 現象学 / トポグラフィー / 知覚 / 情態性 / 合理性 / 共感 / 概念主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made sure of the validity and the limits of the propositional attitude theory of emotion in analytic philosophy. Then I tried to find the connection of Heideggerian phenomenology of emotion with the analytic philosophy of emotion and to lay the foundation for a new theory of emotion. And in the framework of this new theory of emotion I discussed the issues such as moral sentimentalism, sympathy and altruism, the deontology of emotion, akrasia and self-deception as well as aesthetic pleasure and aesthetic emotion, aesthetic deontology, aesthetic akrasia, fiction and empathy.