Project/Area Number |
26370108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
GILLAN Matthew 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (50468550)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 声 / 琉球 / 沖縄 / 音楽学 / 身体 / アイデンティティ / ジェンダー / 伝承 / 琉球音楽 / 民族音楽学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to investigate the concept of ‘voice consciousness’ in the music of the Ryukyu islands in the south of Japan using recordings, written records and ethnographic fieldwork. Over the course of the 3-year project research was undertaken with informants and performers of Ryukyuan classical music, kumiodori, folk music (min’yo) of Okinawa and Amami, and Okinawan pop music. The project investigated the ways in which the voice was theorized, conceptualized and transmitted, as well as the ways in which performers used vocal technique as a way of negotiating cultural identities. The research results led to 7 conference presentations and 4 academic papers.