Where Aristotle's Poetics Met Ancient Theory of Music: Girolamo Mei's Aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
TSUGAMI Eske  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (80197657)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメーイ,ジローラモ / アリストテレース『詩学』 / プトレマイオス『調和論』 / メーイ、ジローラモ / Mei, Girolamo / メーイ / アリストテレース / 『詩学』 / 『古代旋法論』 / 旋法論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Girolamo Mei (1519-1594) was the first scholar to combine the tradition of ancient music theory and that of Aristotle Poetics, which two had strangely remained unrelated to each other up to his time. He achieved this combination by interpreting the striking emotional effect of the Greek tragedy upon its spectator, as was known from the Poetics, based on what he understood as the Greek theory of the modes. This presupposes one more interpretation, that is, the view of the ancient tragedy as sung from beginning to end, which he concluded from his close analysis of the Poetics. The result was his modern aesthetics of effect, as opposed to the prevalent poietics.