Sound synthesis system for structured timbre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA NAOTOSHI  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (20366389)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音色 / 音色合成 / 構造的音色 / 音の音 / サウンドモーフィング / サウンドハイブリッド / NMF / 音合成 / 階層的な音合成 / レクチャーコンサート / 混声音 / サウンド・ハイブリッド / オーケストラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In computer music, timbre synthesis is a very important technical area since it directly devotes to the new expression. So far sound morphing and sound hybridization have been studied isolatedly. We add "sound by sounds" and defined a new concept of structured timbre for all of three. 'Sound by sounds' used many other timbres to synthesize one particular timbre. The difference from sound hybridization is that it is defined to have a hierarchical structure and the timbre of the lower layer is identified with high intelligibility.
Based on this idea, two synthesis examples are studied: one is a speech is expressed in terms of string sound. The other is as an application of NMF (Non Negative Matrix Factorization), speech is expressed in terms of violin and string sound.
The former is example was introduced in a real computer music concert. In the second example, if the intelligibility of speech is higher, the recognition of lower layer instrumental sound becomes weaker.