Research about the performance of Kei-engeki, Japanese light comedy, in the Showa period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Masaaki  明治大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (40409727)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軽演劇 / 喜劇 / 大衆演劇 / 大衆文化 / モダニズム / 演劇学 / 日本近現代演劇 / 日本近代演劇 / 大衆演劇・芸能 / 比較演劇 / 日本演劇史 / 芸能史 / 日本映画史 / 喜劇・軽演劇 / ミュージカル・レヴュー / 舞台娯楽 / 日本近代・現代演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is about Japanese light comedy which showed prosperity as a genre of stage entertainment in the Showa period. In the research project, I investigated the document about the light comedy with approximately 40 engines, mainly Tokyo, and had interviews with related people and bereaved families. I made the performance chronological table of some famous companies based on a primary document, and clarified the history of the company, a work tendency. Furthermore, I analyzed some works.
In the document which I discovered newly, there are a light comedy writer, Saburou Mizumori’s unpublished novel, diary, stage photograph, the letters from Harube Ima to a fellow trader in Kyusyu region, a comedian Keisuke Suzuki handwriting recollection notebook, the photograph "Royal-kan appearance" "postwar Moulins rouge Shinjuku-za appearance" "postwar Moulins rouge Shinjuku-za stage" "Nichigeki music hall stage" "Abuhachi-za stage".