Modern in Popular Culture of East Asia-Through the Art of "Girl's Opera"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Naoko  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40219184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 弥生  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00389876)
中野 正昭  明治大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (40409727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITAYA Toru  沖縄県立芸術大学, 名誉教授 (20130867)
Research Collaborator HAMAGUCHI Kuniko
KURAHASHI Shigeki
CHIU Kun-liang
Hsu Ya-hsiang
JIAN Hsiu-Jen
CHANG Chi-Feng
LIN Yu-pin
Hai Zhen
HONG Younglim
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東アジア / 娯楽市場 / 近代 / 少女歌劇系芸態 / 東京文化コード / 大衆文化 / 身体性 / ローカライズド文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to elucidate how "modernization" was realized in the entertainment market in East Asia, and how to reconstruct "own culture" in contact with "other culture". We considered "Japanese style girl's opera" performance focusing on one of the features of modernization that women and children appear as recreational consumers.By comparative analysis of the performances in East Asian area among various "Japanization" phenomenon, which is resulted from having covered with "modern Japan" under Japanese occupation, we found that the way of realization of "modern" in the East Asian entertainment market is a work of matching the own cultural code to "(provisional name) Tokyo Culture Code". We define that this "Tokyo Culture Code" is the one created in order to establish "Japan" as a modern state, by using Tokyo as a test site, and not the one as a successor to Edo culture.