| Project/Area Number |
26370116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 美学 / 間文化性 / 西田哲学 / ポイエシス / 創造性 / 美的なもの / アイステーシス / 詩作 / 西田幾多郎 / ポイエーシス / 日本の美学 / 触覚の現象学 / ふれること |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was an attempt to re-examine theories of cultural philosophy and aesthetics to date originating from artistic movements and schools of thought of contemporary Japan, while trying to determine how these theories fit in with concepts of ‘aesthetics’ in various other cultural spheres. In other words, this study examines the formation of modern Japanese ideologies in counterpoint to the historical context of modernization/Westernization in Asia, while shining a light on the possibilities buried in that line of inquiry. This study endeavors to explore a non-conventional approach, re-evaluating the artistic theories of Kitaro Nishida and others, including achievements that are at risk of being completely forgotten. Major individual research topics engaged with intensively by this paper include the subjects of poesis as a creative act, poetry composition and history, and the temporal nature of beautiful things.