Project/Area Number |
26370117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Kyoko 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (10409732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 晶 法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50196804)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 東京バレエ團 / 白鳥の湖 / 島田廣 / バレエ / 日本バレエ / 上海バレエ・リュス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is to reveal the real image of Tokyo Ballet Troup (established in 1946 , natural annihilation) characterized as one of the most critical benchmark of Japan ballet history. Specifically, it is to grasp (1) the realities of the Tokyo Ballet Troup's activities and the performance works that had not been revealed so far, from the existing materials and interview surveys, (2) the causal relation between the activities of the Tokyo Ballet Troup and the development of the Japanese ballet world which was later called the world's leading ballet power country, (3) the specialty of the Japan ballet world caused the formation and dissolution of the Tokyo Ballet Troup, reconsiderd from the present perspective.