Political Nature in EXPO-Investigation and international comarision of Grand International Exposition of Japan, 1940
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURESAWA Takemi  東京工科大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (80591007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 光紀  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10348451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAMOTO Noriko  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (80636879)
Research Collaborator SABAE Hideki  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (30793624)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords万国博覧会 / 芸術諸学 / 万博 / 紀元2600年 / 前衛 / 紀元2600年万博 / 前衛芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Few studies have been based on the Grand international Exposition of Japan, 1940(2600 Japan international exposition) because its significance was not realized due to the worsening of the Second Sino-Japanese War. In this study, we will examine numerous records published during the preparations for the expo. Furthermore, we aim to express the entire image of this unrealized expo by comparing it with the plans for expos that were to be held in Germany and Italy at the same time but were also not realized due to the war. We also mention various other expos that were held in different colonies during the same period. Across three years, the principal investigator and the co-investigator successfully conducted several domestic and international surveys and succeeded in elucidating the plan of the expo to some extent with help from the co-investigator and research collaborator.