Fundamental Studies on the Aesthetics of Illusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (40431879)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイリュージョン / 錯覚 / 感性学 / 美学 / 感性哲学 / デジタルゲーム / バーチャルリアリティ / 感性 / メディア / ゲーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the concept of illusion in the history and tradition of Western philosophy and, with bringing deeper understanding on the human senses and perception, established the aesthetics of illusion that meets the cultural and social needs of our age.
In its theoretical part, it elucidated the position and significance of the illusion in the history of Western philosophy and sciences; in its practical part, it analyzed and illustrated the applications of illusion in various media and technologies of our age such as video games, virtual reality artifacts, user interface designs and so on.